Opening Ceremony

Introduction - Jubilee 30th TELFOR

  • Prof. dr Aleksandar Nešković, Steering Committee Chair

Welcome Messages

  • Mihajlo Jovanović, Minister of Information and Telecommunications
  • Dr Vladimir Krstić, Managing Board of RATEL
  • Vladimir Lučić, Chief Executive Officer, Telekom Srbija
  • Mike Michel, Chief Executive Officer, Yettel Serbia
  • Dejan Turk, Chief Executive Officer, A1 Serbia and A1 Slovenija
  • Slobodan Marković, RSNOG conference

Recognitions

Invited Presentation

  • Dan Shechtman,Nobel Laureate
    “Education for Entrepreneurship”

Conclusions

Companies’ presentations, Panel discussion and other events

Tuesday, November 15th, 2022 (CET, UTC+1)

Pacific/Atlantic
10:30-12:00OPENING CEREMONY
PacificAtlantic 1Mediteran/Adriatic
14:00-15:00TELEKOM
“Technologies for superior customer experience of live sport events”
“The quest for Unicorn”
“How convergence of technologies is transforming the world”
RSNOG CONFERENCE
“Eighth Conference of Network Operators”
15:00-16:00TERI ENGINEERING ACTILITY
“ThingPark and new IoT technology trends”
RSNOG CONFERENCE
“Eighth Conference of Network Operators”
16:00-17:00NOKIA SOLUTIONS AND NETWORKS
“The 5G Advanced ERA: Trends, Benefits and key Technologies”
RSNOG CONFERENCE
“Eighth Conference of Network Operators”
17:00-18:00VLATACOM
“New generation of Vlatacom Multisensor Imaging Systems”
INSTITUT MIHAJLO PUPIN
“Solutions for signaling and telecommunications in railways”
RSNOG CONFERENCE
“Eighth Conference of Network Operators”
18:00-19:00SBB
“HEVC – relevance and implementation in telecommunication companies”
CISCO
“Cisco wireless networks – next generation network for today, tomorrow ...”
RSNOG CONFERENCE
“Eighth Conference of Network Operators”

Wednesday, November 16th, 2022 (CET, UTC+1)

PacificMediteran/Adriatic
09:00-10:00ROAMING NETWORKS
“OPEN RAN”

ENETEL SOLUTIONS
“The impact of process automation on building and maintaining competitive advantage in the Telco industry”
SINERGY OPEN EVENT
“Smart and Innovative eNERGY management”
10:00-11:00ERICSSON
“5G and beyond”
SINERGY OPEN EVENT
“Smart and Innovative eNERGY management”
11:00-12:00HUAWEI
“Lighting Up the Green Future”
SINERGY OPEN EVENT
“Smart and Innovative eNERGY management”
12:00-13:00YETTEL
"5G network implementation: Network as the backbone, digital transformation and investments"

CETIN
"5G network implementation: Main characteristics and implementation preconditions"
SINERGY OPEN EVENT
“Smart and Innovative eNERGY management”
14:00-14:30A1
“Renewable energy sources and energy efficiency as a new parameter of network infrastructure quality”
RNIDS
“What's lurking online?”
14:30-15:00MINISTRY OF INFORMATION AND TELECOMMUNICATIONS
“Program for the development of broadband infrastructure in rural areas of the Republic of Serbia”
15:00-16:00PANEL DISCUSSION
“Do you know what is digitalisation/digital transformation?”
RATEL
“RATEL EMF measurements”
“Activities of the National CERT”
“Overview of the radio frequency spectrum monitoring systems”
16:00-17:00AMDOCS
“Amdocs 5G Private Network Strategy”

Companies’ presentations, Panel discussion and other events


TELEKOM SRBIJA, Belgrade

Tuesday, November 15th, 2022, 14:00-14:55 (CET, UTC+1), Hall Pacific

Topic 1: Technologies for superior customer experience of live sport events

Lecturers: Nenad Živanović, Wireless Access Network Director, TELEKOM Srbija a.d.

Topic 2: The quest for Unicorn

Lecturers: Davor Sakač, CEO TS Ventures d.o.o. Beograd

Topic 3: How convergence of technologies is transforming the world

Lecturers: Natali Delić, Chief Strategy and Digital Officer, Telekom Srbija a.d.

TERI ENGINEERING, ACTILITY, Belgrade

Tuesday, November 15th, 2022, 15:00-15:55 (CET, UTC+1), Hall Pacific

Topic: ThingPark and new IoT technology trends

Lecturer: Norbert Herbert, Actility

NOKIA SOLUTIONS AND NETWORKS, Belgrade

Tuesday, November 15th, 2022, 16:00-16:55 (CET, UTC+1), Hall Pacific

Topic: The 5G Advanced ERA: Trends, Benefits and key Technologies

Lecturer: Dr. Konstantinos Manolakis, Senior Research Specialist at Nokia

VLATACOM, Belgrade

Tuesday, November 15th, 2022, 17:00-17:55 (CET, UTC+1), Hall Pacific

Topic: New generation of Vlatacom Multisensor Imaging Systems

Lecturer: Prof. Dr. Dragana Perić, Associate Research Professor, President of the Scientific Council

INSTITUT MIHAJLO PUPIN, Belgrade

Tuesday, November 15th, 2022, 17:00-17:55 (CET, UTC+1), Hall Atlantic 1

Topic: Solutions for signaling and telecommunications in railways

Lecturers: Dr. Valentina Timčenko, Research Associate and Ivan Kokić, MScs

SBB, Belgrade

Tuesday, November 15th, 2022, 18:00-18:55 (CET, UTC+1), Hall Pacific

Topic: HEVC – relevance and implementation in telecommunication companies

Lecturer: Milan Shrestha, Director of Video Services Department

CISCO, Belgrade

Tuesday, November 15th, 2022, 18:00-18:55 (CET, UTC+1), Hall Atlantic 1

Topic: Cisco wireless networks – next generation network for today, tomorrow ...

Lecturer: Radenko Čitaković, Systems Architect, Cisco

RSNOG CONFERENCE

Tuesday, November 15th, 2022, 14:00-18:55 (CET, UTC+1), Hall Mediteran/Adriatic

Topic: Eighth Conference of Network Operators

ROAMING NETWORKS, ENETEL SOLUTIONS, Belgrade

Wednesday, November 16th, 2022, 9:00-9:55 (CET, UTC+1), Hall Pacific

Topic 1: OPEN RAN

Lecturer: Aleksandar Đurović, Lead Engineer, Radio and Access Networks Development, NOC Back Office, Roaming Networks

Topic 2: The impact of process automation on building and maintaining competitive advantage in the Telco industry

Lecturer: Mićo Kurtuma, Business Developer, Enetel Solutions

ERICSSON, Belgrade

Wednesday, November 16th, 2022, 10:00-10:55 (CET, UTC+1), Hall Pacific

Topic: 5G and beyond

Lecturer: Peter Marshall, Strategic Marketing Director

HUAWEI, Belgrade

Wednesday, November 16th, 2022, 11:00-11:55 (CET, UTC+1), Hall Pacific

Topic: “Lighting Up the Green Future”

Lecturer: Kompocholis Konstantinos (Kostas), Senior Marketing manager for CEE&Nordic region

YETTEL, Belgrade,
CETIN, Belgrade

Wednesday, November 16th, 2022, 12:00-12:55 (CET, UTC+1), Hall Pacific

Topic 1: 5G network implementation: Network as the backbone, digital transformation and investments

Lecturer: Saša Leković, Chief Technology Officer at Yettel

Topic 2: 5G network implementation: Main characteristics and implementation preconditions

Lecturer: Pjer Vučković, Network Strategy, Planning and Development Director at CETIN

SINERGY OPEN EVENT

Wednesday, November 16th, 2022, 9:00-12:55 (CET, UTC+1), Hall Mediteran/Adriatic

Topic: Smart and Innovative eNERGY management

SINERGY

A1, Belgrade

Wednesday, November 16th, 2022, 14:00-14:55 (CET, UTC+1), Hall Pacific

Topic: Renewable energy sources and energy efficiency as a new parameter of network infrastructure quality

Lecturers: Ivana Urošević, Power Supply Lead Expert, Vladimir Spasenovski, Power Supply Expert and Sanja Bjeković, RAN Quality Development Expert

RNIDS, Belgrade

Wednesday, November 16th, 2022, 14:00-14:25 (CET, UTC+1), Hall Mediteran/Adriatic

Topic: What's lurking online?

Lecturer: Predrag Milićević, Chief Marketing and Communications Officer

MINISTRY OF INFORMATION AND TELECOMMUNICATIONS

Wednesday, November 16th, 2022, 14:30-14:55 (CET, UTC+1), Hall Mediteran/Adriatic

Topic: Program for the development of broadband infrastructure in rural areas of the Republic of Serbia

Lecturer: Milan Dobrijević, Ministry of Information and Telecommunications

PANEL DISCUSSION: "Do you know what is digitalisation/digital transformation?"

Wednesday, November 16th, 2022, 15:00-15:55 (CET, UTC+1), Hall Pacific

Moderator: Prof. dr Aleksandar Nešković, School of Electrical Engineering, University of Belgrade

Participants:
  • Milan Dobrijević, Ministry of Information and Telecommunications
  • Jelena Bojović, Director of the Centre for the Fourth Industrial Revolution
  • Dr Aleksej Makarov, Director for International Scientific ooperation, Vlatacom Institute
  • Dr Marko Batić, International Cooperation and Technology Transfer Director, Institute Mihailo Pupin

RATEL, Belgrade

Wednesday, November 16th, 2022, 15:00-15:55 (CET, UTC+1), Hall Mediteran/Adriatic

Topic 1: RATEL EMF measurements

Lecturer: Vidak Otašević, Qos Engineer

Topic 2: Activities of the National CERT

Lecturer: Dr Marko Krstić, Head of Cyber Security Division and National CERT Affairs at Regulatory Agency for Electronic Communications and Postal Sevices

Topic 3: Overview of the radio frequency spectrum monitoring systems

Lecturer: Dragoslav Mihajlović, Chief Advisor for Radio Frequency Spectrum Monitoring

AMDOCS

Wednesday, November 16th, 2022, 16:00-16:55 (CET, UTC+1), Hall Pacific

Topic: Amdocs 5G Private Network Strategy

Lecturers: Niall Byrne, Amdocs, VP Networks & Cloud Partner Strategy and Jelena Stojanović, Amdocs, Sales Director

Scientific sections

Tuesday, November 15th, 2022 (CET, UTC+1)

Pacific/Atlantic
10:30-12:30OPENING CEREMONY
Atlantic 1Atlantic 3BalticMediteran/AdriaticOnline
14:30-16:45MM 1
8.1-8.6
STA 1
9.1-9.7
17:00-19:15AEL 1
6.1-6.6
STA 2
9.8-9.13

Wednesday, November 16th, 2022 (CET, UTC+1)

Atlantic 1Atlantic 3BalticMediteran/AdriaticOnline
8:30-10:45TN 1
1.1-1.5
RC 1
2.1-2.6
STA 3
9.14-9.20
11:00-13:15SP 1
5.1-5.6
MWN 1
3.1-3.9
STA 4
9.21-9.27
DP 1
1.6-1.7
5.19-5.20
6.7-6.10
14:30-16:45SP 2
5.7-5.12
CS 1
4.1-4.6
STA 5
9.28-9.35
DP 2
2.7-2.8
3.10
4.13-4.14
7.5-7.6
17:00-19:15SP 3
5.13-5.18
CS 2
4.7-4.12
AEM 1
7.1-7.4
ST 1
10.1-10.4
DP 3
9.36-9.40

Sections

  1. Telecommunications Networks (TN)
  2. Radio Communications (RC)
  3. Mobile and Wireless Networks (MWN)
  4. Communications Systems (CS)
  5. Signal Processing (SP)
  6. Applied Electronics (AEL)
  7. Applied Electromagnetics (AEM)
  8. Multimedia (MM)
  9. Software Tools and Applications (STA)
  10. Student Section (ST)
  11. Distance presentations (DP)

Scientific Sections’ Program (all times are CET, UTC+1)


Section 1: Telecommunications Networks (TN)

TN - 1, Wednesday, November 16, 2022, 08:30-10:45, Hall Atlantic 1

Chairperson: Nenad Krajnović

1.1. Matej Zajc: Information Communication Technologies as Enabler of Green Transition: Education and Research Perspective - Invited paper

1.2. Sonja Filiposka, Roman Łapacz: Challenges and Benefits of Using Open Standards for Network Automation and Orchestration

1.3. Elma Avdagić-Golub, Nermin Goran, Bakir Karahodza, Muhamed Begović, Belma Memić: A New Evaluation Method for Call Rating in Contact Center

1.4. Nunzia Palmieri, Luis Miguel Samaniego Campoverde: A Proposal of a New Satellite Channel Model based on Markov Chains Approach *

1.5. Aisling Mattinson, Mefath Mehdawi, Paul Fairclough, Anuar Fana, Abdelmenem Bobghala, Stephen Blackwell:Proposing a New Wireless Air Monitoring System to Replace the Current Nuclear Infrastructure – Whitehaven, UK

*) Paper will be presented in session Distance presentations (DP-1)

Section 2: Radio Communications (RC)

RC - 1, Wednesday, November 16, 2022, 08:30-10:45, Hall Atlantic 3

Chairperson: Vesna Blagojević, Uglješa Urošević

2.1. Milica Popović Saković, Mladen Koprivica, Jelena Milinković, Aleksandar Nešković: Assessing the average global EMF exposure using mobile network data and measurements - Invited paper

2.2. Vitomir Djaja-Jośko: Influence of the number of tags and their transmission period on the packet reception ratio in the ultrawideband localization system

2.3. Ivan Heđi, Emanuela Malić, Nenad Sikirica, Mario Musulin, Dario Šimag, Renato Filjar: An analysis of GNSS TEC predictability during a rapidly developing short-term geomagnetic storm using Shannon entropy

2.4. Stefana Krivokuća: Simulation analysis of an unusual reflection in a microwave Line-of-Sight link within A1 Serbia transport network

2.5. Uglješa Urošević, Zoran Veljović: Downlink šema za multimedijalne aplikacije

2.6. Isidor Rimski, Elma Buljubašić, Miloš Grčić, Roman Pavlović: Okruženje za snimanje i analizu saobraćaja u ZigBee mrežama

Section 3: Mobile and Wireless Networks (MWN)

MWN - 1, Wednesday, November 16, 2022, 11:00-13:15, Hall Atlantic 3

Chairperson: Marija Malnar, Milica Pejanović-Đurišić

3.1. Milica Pejanovic-Djurisic, Slawomir Kuklinski: 5G Security Landscape: Concept and Remaining Challenges

3.2. Marija Poposka, Zoran Hadzi-Velkov, Tomislav Shuminoski: Design Optimization of Wireless Powered Mobile Edge Computing Systems

3.3. Bohdan Shevchuk, Orest Ivakhiv, Roman Kochan: Multyperson Health Monitoring Wireless Network

3.4. Marko Marković, Goran Marković, Dejan Drajić: Primena neuralnih mreža u predikciji nivoa zagađenja vazduha

3.5. Simona Stankova, Pance Cavkovski, Kire Tivodaliev, Biljana Risteska Stojkoska: Smart city solution for early flood detection

3.6. Slavica Tomović, Klemen Bregar, Tomaž Javornik, Igor Radusinović: Transformer-based NLoS detection in UWB localization systems

3.7. Kristina Josifović, Mladen Koprivica, Goran Marković: Mobile Crowd-Sensing sistemi za prikupljanje podataka iz okruženja i lokalizaciju

3.8. Abdon Serianni, Nunzia Palmieri: A MAC Layer Energy Drain Attack Analysis in WSN *

3.9. Nunzia Palmieri, Abdon Serianni: Overhead Analysis of a Bio-Inspired Routing over FANET *

*) Paper will be presented in session Distance presentations (DP-3)

Section 4: Communications Systems (CS)

CS - 1, Wednesday, November 16, 2022, 14:30-16:45, Hall Atlantic 3

Chairperson: Dejan Drajić, Zoran Čiča

4.1. Vladimir Petrović: Flexible Encoder and Decoder of Low-Density Parity-Check Codes - Invited paper

4.2. Nemanja Milutinovic, Masa Gajevic, Jelena Krstovic, Aleksandar Petrovic, Nebojsa Bacanin, Milos Antonijevic:Performance of Arithmetic Optimization Algorithm for ELM Tuning Applied to IoT security

4.3. Stefan Stankovic, Zoran Cica, Dejan Drajic, Ranko Petrovic, Miroslav Peric: Implementation of GRE Tunelling on low cost SoM

4.4. Zdravko Paladin, Nexhat Kapidani, Enis Kocan, Tommaso Nicoletti, Georgios Vosinakis, Alkiviadis Astyakopoulos, Christos Bolakis, Marios Moutzouris: Applying the Big Data Technologies for Enhancing Maritime Interoperability Framework

4.5. Wanderley Júnior, Carlos Rodriguez, Alisson Silva: Use of BCH for improve in chaotic communications system

4.6. Daniela Mechkaroska, Aleksandra Popovska-Mitrovikj, Svetlana Mitrevska: Overview of Blockchain and Cloud Computing Services Integration

CS - 2, Wednesday, November 16, 2022, 17:00-19:15, Hall Atlantic 3

Chairperson: Goran Đorđević, Dejan Milić

4.7. Simon Rommel, Bruno Cimoli, Idelfonso Tafur Monroy: The Role of Opto-Electronic Co-Integration for 6G Systems and Networks - Invited paper

4.8. Hakan Alakoca, Lutfiye Durak-Ata: Secrecy Performance of RIS-enabled Linear Interference Alignment Multi-User MIMO Network

4.9. Suad Suljović, Vuk Vujović, Filip Marković, Dejan Milić, Nenad Petrović, Angelina Lazarević: Leveraging Channel Capacity of a Macro Diversity MIMO System in Gamma-Shadowed Nakagami-m Fading Channel for QoS estimation using Quantum Machine Learning

4.10. Nebojsa Maletic, Marcus Ehrig, Markus Petri, Darko Cvetkovski, Jesus Gutierrez, Eckhard Grass, Milos Krstic:SDR-based 60 GHz Solution for mmWave Applications: Implementation and Evaluation

4.11. Stefan Stankovic, Dejan Drajic, Zoran Cica, Olja Jakovljevic, Bosko Bozilovic: Performance analysis of low-cost GNSS sensors under constant rotational motion

4.12. Selena Vasić, Suad Suljović, Dejan Milić, Nenad Petrović: ABEP of a NFV-based 5G network with L-branch SC diversity under combined effects of η-µ fading and η-µ CCI

Section 5: Signal Processing (SP)

SP - 1, Wednesday, November 16, 2022, 11:00-13:15, Hall Atlantic 1

Chairperson: Jelena Ćertić

5.1. Isidora Stanković, Miloš Brajović, Ljubiša Stanković, Miloš Daković: Effect of Companding in the Reconstruction of Nonsparse Signals

5.2. Tatjana Mirković, Nataša Ćirović: The First and Second Translation Theorem for Laplace Transform on Time Scale

5.3. Deniz Kumlu, Işın Erer: A New Clutter Removal Method Based on Direct Robust Matrix Factorization for Buried Target Detection

5.4. Milorad Paskaš: Comparison of Algorithms for Fractional Differentiation of Images

5.5. Ivan Volaric, Victor Sucic: Sparse Image Reconstruction via Fast ICI Based Adaptive Thresholding

5.6. Isidora Stanković, Miloš Brajović, Ljubiša Stanković, Miloš Daković: Laplacian-Driven Softmax Probability for Noisy Pixel Detection in Image Reconstruction

SP - 2, Wednesday, November 16, 2022, 14:30-16:45, Hall Atlantic 1

Chairperson: Dragomir El Mezeni

5.7. Nikola Stojković, Kristina Matović, Snežana Puzović, Goran Kvaščev: Early Interference Detection in HFSWR Input Channel using Convolutional Neural Network

5.8. Deniz Can Acer, Işın Erer: 2D Overlapping Range-Doppler Map Approach for Helicopter Classification by Using GRU

5.9. Trandafir Liviu Serghei, Loretta Ichim, Dan Popescu: Human Detection in Restricted Areas Using Deep Convolutional Neural Networks

5.10. Emir Turajlic, Emir Buza, Amila Akagic: Honey Badger Algorithm and Chef-based Optimization Algorithm for Multilevel Thresholding Image Segmentation

5.11. Amila Akagic, Emir Buza: A Study of Rule-based Flame Pixel Classifiers in Still Images

5.12. Emir Buza, Emir Turajlic, Amila Akagic: Comparative analysis of simple rules for flame recognition

SP - 3, Wednesday, November 16, 2022, 17:00-19:15, Hall Atlantic 1

Chairperson: Veljko Papić

5.13. Zhenpeng Feng, Miloš Daković, Mingzhe Zhu, Ljubiša Stanković: Time-frequency Representation Optimization using InfoGAN Latent Codes

5.14. Zhenpeng Feng, Miloš Daković, Hongbing Ji, Mingzhe Zhu, Ljubiša Stanković: Interpretation of Latent Codes in InfoGAN to Manipulate Rotation of SAR Targets

5.15. Bogdan Marković, Jelena Ćertić: Simulation of the Laser Stripe Reflection in Sub-Pixel Estimation with Autoconvolution Algorithm

5.16. Una Tuba, Eva Tuba, Romana Capor Hrosik, Milan Tuba, Mladen Veinovic: Frequency and Texture Features for Iris Recognition *

5.17. Igor Jovanović, Veljko Papić: Merenje broja otkucaja srca sa video snimka

5.18. Dragi Dujković, Snežana Dedić-Nešić, Lenkica Grubišić, Irini Reljin, Ana Gavrovska, Ivan Popović:Kristalni filtar 70 MHz sa kontrolisanom faznom karakteristikom

*) Paper will be presented in session Distance presentations (DP-1)

Section 6: Applied Electronics (AEL)

AEL - 1, Tuesday, November 15, 2022, 17:00-19:15, Hall Atlantic 3

Chairperson: Ivan Popović, Nenad Jevtić

6.1. Marius Popescu, Antoanela Naaji, Monica Ciobanu, Dan L. Lacrama: Technique for Testing Optical Fibers by Using Electronic Microscopy

6.2. Stefana Bogojević, Mladen Banović, Jasna Crnjanski, Marko Krstić, Dejan Gvozdić: Performance Analysis of Optical Reservoir Computer with Two Delayed Inputs

6.3. Dragana Suvara, Kristina Vajda, Miroslav Katanić, Milica Kisić, Mirjana Damnjanović, Kalman Babković: 3D Printed Capacitive Displacement/Force Sensor with Different Patterns of Dielectric Layer

6.4. Ostoja Jeftić, Aleksandra Mijuk, Miroslav Katanić, Milica Kisić, Mirjana Damnjanović, Kalman Babković:Detection of Bionic Knee Movement with a Resistive Sensor using 3D Technology

6.5. Haris Turkmanović, Dragomir El Mezeni, Vladimir Petrović, Lazar Saranovac: Profiling of GNU Radio DVB-S2X transmitter using multi-core CPU and hardware accelerators

6.6. Nikola Kovačević, Đorđe Mišeljić, Aleksa Stojković: RISC-V vector processor for acceleration of machine learning algorithms

Section 7: Applied Electromagnetics (AEM)

AEM - 1, Wednesday, November 16, 2022, 17:00-19:15, Hall Baltic

Chairperson: Branko Kolundžija

7.1. Jelena Dinkic, Dragan Olcan, Antonije Djordjevic: Guidelines for Design of Helical Antennas - Invited paper

7.2. Hande Bodur, Sibel Çimen: Mantle Cloak Desing of a Dielectric Cylinder for Scattering Cancellation

7.3. Dusan Nesic, Tomislav Milosevic: The Ability to Minimize Ultrawide Bandpass Microstrip Microwave Filter

7.4. Boro Reljic, Slobodan Simic, Zoran Golubicic, Aleksa Zejak, Svetislav Maric: Measured Performances Of High Gain PCB Planar Antenna For Portable Infantry Radars

Section 8: Multimedia (MM)

MM - 1, Tuesday, November 15, 2022, 14:30-16:45, Hall Atlantic 3

Chairperson: Ana Gavrovska

8.1. Slobodan Djukanović, Nikola Bulatović, Ivana Čavor: A dataset for audio-video based vehicle speed estimation

8.2. Marko Barjaktarović, Massimo Santoni, Michele Faralli, Massimo Bertamini, Lorenzo Bruzzone: A multispectral acquisition system for potential detection of Flavescence dorée

8.3. Ana Gavrovska, Dragi Dujković, Andreja Samčović, Yuliya Golub, Valery Starovoitov: No-reference local image quality evaluation

8.4. Nebojša Čvorović, Ana Gavrovska: Statistical Filtering Evaluation for Improved 3D Point Cloud Image Structure

8.5. Dan L. Lacrama, Antoanela Naaji, Florentina A. Pintea, Florin Alexa: Development Perspectives in Modern Education

8.6. Marko Stankovic, Nebojsa Bacanin, Miodrag Zivkovic, Luka Jovanovic, Joseph Mani, Milos Antonijevic:Forecasting Ethereum Price by Tuned Long Short-Term Memory Model

Section 9: Software Тools and Applications (STA)

STA - 1, Tuesday, November 15, 2022, 14:30-16:45, Hall Baltic

Chairperson: Miroslav Lutovac, Vladimir Mladenović

9.1. Miloš Jevtić: Enhancing and tuning the multi-objective evolutionary algorithm used in solid-state moving target detector radar pulse burst optimization - Invited paper

9.2. Dayanne Peretti Correa, Marko Jelic, Dea Pujic, Shima Yousefi, Marcus Keane, Nikola Tomasevic:Autonomous Demand Response Control using Heat Pumps in Residential and Commercial Buildings

9.3. Amera Sinanovic, Emir Meskovic, Aljo Mujcic, Nermin Suljanovic: Smart city use case development based on FIWARE technology

9.4. Luka Jovanovic, Nemanja Milutinovic, Masa Gajevic, Jelena Krstovic, Tarik A. Rashid, Aleksandar Petrovic:Sine Cosine Algorithm for Simple recurrent neural network Tuning for Stock Market Prediction

9.5. Anka Kabović, Milenko Kabović, Slavica Boštjančič Rakas, Valentina Timčenko: The influence of the input parameters variation of the non-seasonal ARIMAX model on the accuracy of meteorological parameters forecasting

9.6. Branko Malesevic, Bojan Banjac, Vesna Šešum-Čavić, Nenad Korolija: One algorithm for testing annulling of mixed trigonometric polynomial functions on boundary points

9.7. Miloš Mićović, Ivana Jovović: Edukativni aplet za računanje korena polinoma stepena manjeg od pet

STA - 2, Tuesday, November 15, 2022, 17:00-19:15, Hall Baltic

Chairperson: Slavko Gajin

9.8. Valentina Timčenko, Slavko Gajin: Hybrid Machine Learning Traffic Flows Analysis for Network Attacks Detection - Invited paper

9.9. Bojana Martinovic, Maksim Vuleta, Srđan Popić, Branislav M. Todorovic: Simple verification improvements of the NETCONF data model in programmable computer Networks

9.10. Vladimir Nikić, Dušan Bortnik, Milan Lukić, Dragan Danilović, Ivan Mezei: Comparisons of firmware delta updates over the air using WLAN and LPWAN technologies

9.11. Dimitar Mileski, Hristina Mihajloska: Distributed Denial of Wallet Attack on Serverless Pay-as-you-go Model

9.12. Nenad Vajagic, Marija Antić: Smart Home IoT Network Diagnostics using Big Data Services

9.13. Aleksandar Zagorac, Marija Antić: Integration of Third-Party Smart Locks into the Smart Home System

STA - 3, Wednesday, November 16, 2022, 08:30-10:45, Hall Baltic

Chairperson: Marko Mišić, Dražen Drašković

9.14. Marko Lisičić, Marko Mišić: Software Tool for Parallel Generation of Cryptographic Keys Based on Elliptic Curves

9.15. Dimitar Kitanovski, Miroslav Mirchev, Ivan Chorbev, Igor Mishkovski: Cryptocurrency Portfolio Diversification Using Network Community Detection

9.16. Vojdan Kjorveziroski, Sonja Filiposka, Anastas Mishev: Evaluating WebAssembly for Orchestrated Deployment of Serverless Functions

9.17. Dimitar Mileski, Marjan Gusev: Serverless Implementations of Real-time Embarrassingly Parallel Problems

9.18. Nenad Petrović, Matija Cankar, Anže Luzar: Automated Approach to IaC Code Inspection Using Python-Based DevSecOps Tool

9.19. Svetlana Mitrevska, Emilija Vrangalovska, Sofija Baloska, Daniela Mechkaroska, Ervin Domazet:Blockchain as a Service, an overview on AWS and its BaaS

9.20. Roland Szabo, Radu-Stefan Ricman: Building a Tic-tac-toe Playing Robotic Arm

STA - 4, Wednesday, November 16, 2022, 11:00-13:15, Hall Baltic

Chairperson: Miroslav Popović, Žarko Stanisavljević

9.21. Živojin Šuštran, Jelica Protić, Milo Tomašević: Towards an Improved Implementation of Hardware Transactional Memory on Asymmetric Processors - Invited paper

9.22. Marko Popovic, Branislav Kordic, Ilija Basicevic, Miroslav Popovic: Distributed Python Software Transactional Memory Supporting Publish-Subscribe Pattern

9.23. Maja Vukasovic, Dako Miladinovic, Adrian Milakovic, Pavle Vuletic, Zarko Stanisavljevic: Programming Applications Suitable for Secure Multiparty Computation Based on Trusted Execution Environments

9.24. Nermin Suljanović, Amila Dervišević, Igor Podbelšek, Miran Rošer, Leon Maruša, Kristijan Koželj, Blaž Okorn, Matej Zajc: Secure smart meter data access with a distributed data storage based on Ethereum

9.25. Darko Čapko, Srđan Vukmirović, Nemanja Nedić: State of the Arts of Zero-Knowledge Proofs in Blockchain

9.26. Yusra Abdulrahman, Vladimir Parezanovic, Davor Svetinovic: AI-Blockchain Systems in Aerospace Engineering and Management: Review and Challenges

9.27. Sara Nikolić, Saša Matić, Darko Čapko, Srđan Vukmirović, Nemanja Nedić: Development of a Blockchain-Based Application for Digital Certificates in Education

STA - 5, Wednesday, November 16, 2022, 14:30-16:45, Hall Baltic

Chairperson: Zaharije Radivojević, Milica Janković

9.28. Milos Kotlar, Marija Punt, Zaharije Radivojević, Milos Cvetanović: Meta features for anomaly detection in AutoML - Invited paper

9.29. Borislav Djordjevic, Aleksandar Stefanovic, Valentina Timčenko: File system performance comparison in the case of Docker container-based virtualization with Volumes and Bind mounts

9.30. Borislav Djordjevic, Valentina Timčenko, Nenad Kraljevic, Nikola Jovicic: Performance comparison of KVM and Proxmox Type-1 Hypervisors

9.31. Borislav Đorđević, Nenad Kraljević, Boris Džuverović: Optimal guest file system for type-2 hypervisor-based virtualization in Virtual box

9.32. Marjan Gusev, Stojancho Tudjarski, Ana Angelevska: Sampling Frequency Impact on Heart Rate Variability

9.33. Stojancho Tudjarski, Aleksandar Stankovski, Biljana Stojkoska, Marjan Gusev: From Continuous ECG Signals to Extracted Features for Machine Learning Models and Arrhythmia Annotations

9.34. Amina Tihak, Samim Konjicija, Dusanka Boskovic: Deep learning models for atrial fibrillation detection: A review

9.35. Marjan Gusev, Lucija Tonkovikj, Nikola Petrovski: Effect of Bezier Interpolation on Similarity of Heartbeats in Electrocardiograms

Section 10: Student papers (ST)

ST - 1, Wednesday, November 16, 2022, 17:00-19:15, Hall Mediteran/Adriatic

Chairperson: Nikola Basta

10.1. Selena Bogojević: PCA pattern tendencies in standing long jumps based on inertial sensors

10.2. Jana Janković: Projektovanje sistema za skeletizaciju slika zasnovanog na Zhang-Suen algoritmu

10.3. Nebojsa Kakuca, Stevan Vulić, Mladen Planojević: Jedno rešenje alata za vizualizaciju mrežnog raspoređivača TTEthernet tehnologije u Automobilskoj industriji

10.4. Lorena Ilagan: Comparative Analysis of KNN, Random Forrest, Decision Tree and SVM in Application to Millimeter Wave Chemical Detection

Distance presentations (DP)

DP - 1, Wednesday, November 16, 2022, 11:00-13:15

Chairperson: Miloš Bjelić

1.6. Fortunato Gabriele Lo Giudice, Floriano De Rango, Miroslav Voznak, Jan Rozhon: Using QKD-exchanged keys for encryption of VPN

1.7. Ivana Milev, Matej Zajc: Tangible information for active consumers: data from smart home device and smart meter become customer newsletters

5.19. Kerem Maden, Işın Erer: DOA Estimation in MIMO Radars via Deep Learning

5.20. Budimir Anđelić, Milutin Radonjić, Slobodan Djukanović: Sound-based logging detection using deep learning

6.7. George Suciu, Andrei Scheianu, Ioana Petre: Hydrogen sensor module based on MEMS technology

6.8. Vasily Kozhevnikov, Vladimir Oskirko, Andrey Solovyev, Sergey Rabotkin, Vyacheslav Semenov, Artem Pavlov:The Effects of Pulse Length Shortening on Average Substrate Current Density in High Power Impulse Magnetron Discharges

6.10. V. Rajinikanth, Maytham N. Meqdad, Seifedine Kadry: PID Controller Parameter Optimization for AVR System using Chaotic-Moth-Flame-Algorithm

1.4. Nunzia Palmieri, Luis Miguel Samaniego Campoverde: A Proposal of a New Satellite Channel Model based on Markov Chains Approach

5.16. Una Tuba, Eva Tuba, Romana Capor Hrosik, Milan Tuba, Mladen Veinovic: Frequency and Texture Features for Iris Recognition

DP - 2, Wednesday, November 16, 2022, 14:30-16:45, Online

Chairperson: Nenad Milošević

2.7. Darya Denisenko, Nikolay Prokopenko, Nikolay Butyrlagin, Yuri Ivanov: Novel Bandpass RLC-Filter

2.8. Ahmet Kola, Çetin Kurnaz: Capacity Analysis of Channel Models for Different Environments at 28/39 GHz with NYUSIM

3.10. Bálint Üveges, Máté Lőrincz, András Oláh: Self-healing Multipath Routing Protocol to assist Wireless Sensor Network based Hazardous Event Monitoring

4.13. Ivan Vujović, Mladen Koprivica, Željko Đurišić: Monitoring and management solution for distributed PV systems based on cloud and IoT technologies

4.14. Su Sone, Janne Lehtomaki, Zaheer Khan, Kenta Umebayashi, Zunera Javed: Utilizing Uncertainty of Time Series Prediction in Spectrum Sharing with Radar Systems

7.5. Chrysanthi Angelaki, Sofia Bakogianni, Aris Tsolis, Antonis Alexandridis: Embroidered Textile Patch Antennas: Design and Implementation Methodology

7.6. Denis Letavin: Additional Miniaturization of Directional Couplers

6.9. Aneliya Manukova, Denitsa Dimitrova, Snezhinka Zaharieva: Concept for Building an Electronic Cane Control System for Blind People

DP - 3, Wednesday, November 16, 2022, 17:00-19:15, Online

Chairperson: Dražen Brđanin, Srđan Popov

9.36. Dirk Henrici, Lars Wischhof: Site Connectivity with Towalink - Implementing an Open Source "SD-WAN Light"

9.37. Sanja Špica, Milan Čeliković, Srđan Popov: Road Infrastructure Planning Using Digital Geospatial Data

9.38. Drazen Brdjanin, Goran Banjac, Nebojsa Babic, Nenad Golubovic: Towards the Speech-driven Database Design

9.39. Darko Josifoski, Marjan Gusev, Vladimir Zdraveski, Sashko Ristov: Parallelization of Dijkstra’s Algorithm for Robot Motion Planning: Is It Worth Increasing Speed Without Losing Accuracy?

9.40. Nikolay Gospodinov, Georgi Krastev: Object detection with smart glasses

3.8. Abdon Serianni, Nunzia Palmieri: A MAC Layer Energy Drain Attack Analysis in WSN

3.9. Nunzia Palmieri, Abdon Serianni: Overhead Analysis of a Bio-Inspired Routing over FANET

Invited Lectures, Invited Papers

1.1. Matej Zajc: Information Communication Technologies as Enabler of Green Transition: Education and Research Perspective - Invited paper

Abstract - ICT is an important enabler of the green transition. In this talk, we will address the challenges and opportunities of green transformation for ICT engineering education and research. Using selected research activities, we will show how ICT engineering fits into these sociotechnical systems improving quality of life. In the end I will also address the importance of educating students that green transition can be their career choice.

2.1. Milica Popović Saković, Mladen Koprivica, Jelena Milinković, Aleksandar Nešković: Assessing the average global EMF exposure using mobile network data and measurements - Invited paper

Abstract - This paper describes a novel method for assessing average EMF exposure of population in an area using operational mobile network data and measurements, as well as on-site measurements and data from public sources. The aim was to explore network capabilities for future self-assessment and self-optimization concerning generated EMF exposure.

4.1. Vladimir Petrović: Flexible Encoder and Decoder of Low-Density Parity-Check Codes - Invited paper

Abstract - Hardware implementation aspects of highly flexible low-density parity-check (LDPC) encoder and decoder are presented. The paper covers algorithmic and architectural approaches in achieving flexible and yet very efficient LDPC codec solutions in terms of hardware usage efficiency (HUE). LDPC encoder is implemented to support all possible codes from the 5G New Radio (NR) communication standard, whereas LDPC decoder supports any quasi-cyclic (QC) LDPC or QC-LDPC like code family. Both architectures were optimized using genetic algorithm (GA) for higher throughput or better error correcting (EC) performance results.

4.7. Simon Rommel, Bruno Cimoli, Idelfonso Tafur Monroy: The Role of Opto-Electronic Co-Integration for 6G Systems and Networks - Invited paper

Abstract - Although we don’t know exactly how 6G networks will look like beyond 2030, we may assume that we will most likely communicate using holograms, digital twins, and that the merge of real and virtual reality had happen in an hyper-reality internet. Such new ways of communications will demand large capacity and ultra-low latency with increased demands for quantum safe data transmission and storage. Developing such technologies such as Terahertz frequency, terabit data wireless links, seems a futuristic endeavor. This paper considers the role of photonics in tackling the challenge to realize systems to generate, detect, multiplex and process terabit volumes of data in 6G systems and networks.

7.1. Jelena Dinkic, Dragan Olcan, Antonije Djordjevic: Guidelines for Design of Helical Antennas - Invited paper

Abstract - This paper summarizes guidelines for the design of nonuniform helical antennas and presents guidelines for the design of uniform helical antennas with the main aim of formulating a unified and comprehensive procedure for the design of helical antennas. The defined procedure provides analytical equations for a fast and reliable design. Further, it also contains an analytical equation that recommends which type of helical antenna is the preferable choice for the available or desired material or specific antenna dimensions.

9.1. Miloš Jevtić: Enhancing and tuning the multi-objective evolutionary algorithm used in solid-state moving target detector radar pulse burst optimization - Invited paper

Abstract - Multiple-PRF coherent interleaved pulse burst (MPCIPB) is a waveform which enables a solid-state moving target detector radar to mitigate range eclipsing and Doppler blind zone issues simultaneously. This paper recapitulates the previous work on the multi-objective optimization problem of MPCIPB design. Three issues in the previous work are identified and addressed, ultimately leading to a conclusion that the high-quality Pareto optimal set approximations can be found in significantly shorter time than it was believed earlier.

9.8. Valentina Timčenko, Slavko Gajin: Hybrid Machine Learning Traffic Flows Analysis for Network Attacks Detection - Invited paper

Abstract - This research focuses on network behavior analysis and provides a comprehensive flow-based anomaly detection proposal, which is based on combined machine learning and entropy-based anomaly detection techniques. The entropy-based analysis can capture the behavior of the biggest contributors, and of a large number of minor appearances in the feature distribution, thus it is applied for the needs of easier detection of rare traffic patterns. Then, the range of the machine learning algorithms can be applied in order to process the detected unusual traffic. The approach relies on the understanding of legitimate traffic behavior characteristics, which is further used to efficiently detect anomalous traffic patterns and deviations that cause performance issues or indicate a breach. This way, it is possible to provide near realtime alerting and visibility of potential network security threats. This approach allows the detection of unknown threats, zero-day attacks, and suspicious behavior while providing performance optimization possibilities.

9.21. Živojin Šuštran, Jelica Protić, Milo Tomašević: Towards an Improved Implementation of Hardware Transactional Memory on Asymmetric Processors - Invited paper

Abstract—The paper describes typical challenges in a computer architecture research demonstrated on a case study of hardware transactional memory. It shows how the proposed concepts and solutions are implemented in a software simulator. Then, various experiments are carefully prepared in order to evaluate the performance of the proposed transactional memory implementation. The transactional memory in our experiments was paired with an asymmetric multicore processor with a support for transaction migration. We present design decisions how to implement the transactional memory, the transaction migration and the different cache memory subsystem organization in the simulator. Also, we varied cache memory subsystem organization and parameters in the experiments. Important issue was also how to organize data collected from the experiments, and how to analyze and visually present them. Finally, the paper demonstrates the use of a benchmark suite for the transactional memory. Problems that we encountered during research are pointed out and discussed and solutions for them are provided. The paper concludes with brief lessons we have learned in this research effort.

9.28. Milos Kotlar, Marija Punt, Zaharije Radivojević, Milos Cvetanović: Meta features for anomaly detection in AutoML - Invited paper

Abstract - This abstract paper sheds light on automated machine learning systems used for anomaly detection. Such systems can propose optimal model for a given tasks by using meta learning as a core component. Systems presented in this paper are based on domain-specific meta features for choosing an optimal unsupervised model for anomaly detection. It also proposes further improvements by using multi-dimensional dense vectors to limit the dimensions of meta features.

Finally accepted papers

Finally accepted papers from the previous Telfors are available through: IEEE Xplore

Authors index

In preparation